CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 13-361
[…] As to Count 2, the jury found the defendant guilty of attempted sex trafficking with respect to victim L.D. and on Count 3 guilty of sex trafficking as to victim V.P. Under § 1591 as amended, the jury was instructed, among other things, that to find defendant guilty, it must find that defendant recruited, enticed, harbored, transported, provided, obtained, or maintained a person "knowing, or in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion ... or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act." Coercion is defined under § 1591(e)(2) to mean:
(2) The term "coercion" means
(A) threats of serious harm to or physical restraint against any person;