1:12-cr-00092-JAW
[…] Gov't's Ex Parte Mot. Under Seal at 7 (ECF No. 27) (Gov't's Mot.).
II. THE GOVERNMENT'S POSITION
The Government contends that "the information contained in the two documents does not tend to negate defendant McFadden's guilt (he has already pleaded guilty and admitted to a factual basis) or mitigate his punishment in the instant case." Gov't's Mot. at 1-2. Citing 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(1), the Government says that the law protects "information obtained in the course of performing pretrial services functions" and that this information may be used "only for the purpose of a bail determination and shall otherwise be confidential." Id. at 2-3. The Government further notes that most of the caselaw on discovery of impeachment deals with the trial, not sentencing stage of the criminal process.