United States v. McCoy
[…] United States v. White, 584 F.3d 935, 944 (10th Cir. 2009).

Id. at 945 (citing Delaware v. Prouse, 440 U.S. 648, 653 (1979)).

Id. (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

United States v. Tibbetts, 396 F.3d 1132, 1137 (10th Cir. 2005) (internal citations omitted).

White, 584 F.3d at 945 (quoting United States v. Chavez, 534 F.3d 1338, 1344 (10th Cir. 2008)).

The Government asserts that Trooper Riches had a reasonable and articulable suspicion to conduct a traffic stop based on Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-704. That code section provides, in relevant part:

(2) On a highway having more than one lane in the same direction, the operator of a vehicle traveling in the left general purpose lane:
(a) shall, upon being overtaken by another vehicle in the same lane, yield to the overtaking vehicle by moving safely to a lane to the right; and
(b) may not impede the movement or free flow of traffic in the left general purpose lane.
(3) An operator of a vehicle traveling in the left general purpose lane that has a vehicle following directly behind the operator's vehicle at a distance so that less than two seconds elapse before reaching the location of the operator's vehicle when space is available for the operator to yield to the overtaking vehicle by traveling in the right-hand lane is prima facie evidence that the operator is violating Subsection (2).
However, "[t]he provisions of Subsection (2) do not apply to an operator of a vehicle traveling in the left general purpose lane when . . . avoiding actual or potential traffic moving onto the highway from an acceleration or merging lane."