United States v. McCoy
[…] It was only after observing the vehicles' traffic pattern for approximately a mile and a half that Trooper Riches initiated a traffic stop. Trooper Riches testified that, after observing the vehicles, he believed that Defendant had committed a "[l]eft lane violation."

Id. at 11.

Defendant also argues that Trooper Riches's actions in approaching the vehicles in the right-hand lane effectively prevented him from moving his vehicle to the right-hand lane. The Court construes Defendant's argument to be that his non-compliance with Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-704(2) was justified because Defendant was "avoiding actual or potential traffic moving onto the highway from an acceleration or merging lane" as allowed under § 41-6a-704(4). This argument fails for the following reasons.

First, the evidence presented demonstrates that Trooper Riches vehicle did not act to prevent Defendant from moving into the right-hand lane.