Criminal No. 13-273 (SRN/FLN)
[…] Given the length of McConnell's international flight and the hour in which it landed, there was also no unnecessary delay in his presentment under Rule 5(a).
The Court expressly rejects the Government's argument that McConnell's presentment rights were not triggered until his flight landed in Los Angeles and he was placed under 'formal' arrest. 18 U.S.C. § 3501(c) specifically provides that the time requirements regarding confessions apply to not only those defendants formally arrested, but for those in "other detention in the custody of any law-enforcement officer or law enforcement agency." McConnell, flanked by two federal agents during the thirteen hour flight to Los Angeles, escorted off the plane by several federal agents, and transported to the United States on an outstanding arrest warrant, was surely in other detention and in the custody of law enforcement agents while