CIVIL 21-10842-LTS
[…] McDermott, 507 U.S. 447 (1993) (discussing application of existing federal tax lien to after-acquired property). The Property later was subject to an Instrument of Taking by the City of Brockton due to unpaid local taxes. Doc. No. 31 at 11-12 (paragraphs 45 through 48); Doc. No. 31-38. The government and the City, joined as a defendant here due to its present interest in the Property, have stipulated that the federal tax liens were not divested by the Instrument of Taking, and that the City consents to a judicial sale of the property under conditions specified in the Stipulation. Doc. Nos. 25, 26.
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7403(c), this Court “may decree a sale of” property subject to a federal tax lien, “and a distribution of the proceeds of such sale according to the findings of the court in respect to the interests of the parties and of the United States.” Accord United States v. Beninati, 632 F.Supp.2d 116, 119 (D. Mass. 2009).