CRIMINAL 21-97
[…] Id. at 224 (emphasis in original). The Slattery Court interpreted the statute's subsection with respect to the meaning of “turning” and “changing lanes.” The Court stated:
Moreover, the language found throughout the remaining subsections of 3334 is consistent with the interpretation that the term “before turning” means before a vehicle makes a turn onto another roadway, not before a person changes lanes. See id. at § 3334(a) (“Upon a roadway no person shall turn a vehicle or move from one traffic lane to another ... unless and until the movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this section.”); id. at § 3334(d) (“Turn signals shall be discontinued immediately after completing the turn or movement from one traffic lane to another traffic lane. ”). See 1
Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b) (when terms of statute are clear and unambiguous, they are given effect consistent with plain and common meaning).Id. (bold and italic emphasis in original).