CRIMINAL 21-97
[…] Id.
Further, in Gurung, a September 17, 2020 opinion, the Superior Court revisited section 3334 to address the issue of whether a driver was required to activate his turn signal when moving from one lane of traffic to another. Commonwealth v. Gurung, 239 A.3d 187 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2020). Applying statutory rules of construction, the Gurung Court concluded that the plain language of the statute requires a driver to use a turn signal when moving from one lane of traffic to another. Id. at 192. In particular, the Court noted that section 3334 as a whole supports the conclusion that a turn signal is required, citing section 3334(d)'s requirement that “[t]urn signals shall be discontinued immediately after completing . . . movement from one traffic lane to another traffic lane.” Id. The Court reasoned that if “drivers were not required to employ a signal to move from one lane of traffic to another, subsection 3334(d) would be superfluous.” Id.
B. Analysis
The above case law presents the basis upon which this Court must determine whether it was an objectively reasonable mistake of law for the officers to believe that, on February 19, 2021, section 3334 required Mr. McBroom to use a turn signal when pulling over to park alongside the road. The Government focuses on an apparent ambiguity as to what a ‘traffic lane' means in the statute. Subsection 3334(a) states that the “no person shall turn a vehicle or move from one traffic lane to another or enter the traffic stream from a parked position . . . without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this section.” 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3334(a) (emphasis added). The Government contrasts the phrase from section 3334(a), “from one traffic lane to another, ” with subsection 3334(d), which provides that, “Turn signals shall be discontinued immediately after completing the turn or movement from one traffic lane to another traffic lane.” 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3334(d) (emphasis added). According to the Government, the phrase in subsection (a), “from one traffic lane to another, ” is open to a broader interpretation than the phrase in subsection (d), “from one traffic lane to another traffic lane.”