Criminal Action 21-216
[…] In 2018, the Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner found over a 300% increase in drug overdoses caused by Xylazine. See, e.g., Xylazine, Maryland Poison Center: University of Maryland School of Pharmacy, (Jan. 2019) https://www.mdpoison.com/media/SOP/mdpoisoncom/ToxTidbits/2019/J an%202019%20ToxTidbits.pdf.
The Government contends that because Xylazine is frequently used as a “drug adulterant, ” or “cutting agent, ” it qualifies as “drug paraphernalia” pursuant to 21 § U.S.C. 863(d). The definition of “drug paraphernalia” includes “any equipment, product, or material of any kind which is primarily intended or designed for use in manufacturing, compounding, converting, concealing, producing, processing, preparing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance, possession of which is unlawful under this subchapter.” 21 § U.S.C. 863(d). The term “drug paraphernalia” may include substances used as diluents or cutting agents. See, e.g., United States v. Whitner, 219 F.3d 289, 292-93 (3d Cir. 2000) (noting that the officers recovered drug paraphernalia, including cutting agents); U.S. v.