Criminal Action No. 4:22-cr-79
[…] Va. Code. § 46.2-646 (describing Virginia's expiration and renewal of registration requirements for motor vehicles); Va. Code. § 46.2-715 ("License plates assigned to a motor vehicle . . . shall be attached to the front and the rear of the vehicle"). Each statute references Virginia's Uniform Summons ("Summons"), which is a ticket issued for motor vehicle violations, and gives courts discretionary authority to dismiss the Summons upon proof of compliance with each statute. See Va. Code Ann. §§ 46.2-646 (D) ("For any summons issued for a violation of this section, the court may, in its discretion dismiss the summons where proof of compliance with this section is provided to the court on or before the court date), 46.2-715 (same). However, the Court finds that it is Section 46.2-388 that gives officers broad authority to issue a Summons for the aforementioned traffic infractions. Va.