Criminal Action No. 4:22-cr-79
[…] See Tr. at 52. Therefore, the fact that the Cpl. Thacker knew that the Defendant was not the female, registered owner of the vehicle was irrelevant. Id. at 75.
Both parties have directed the Court to review Va. Code §§ 46.2-646 and 46.2-715, which governs expired tags and the display of license plates, in evaluating the lawfulness of the Defendant's traffic stop. Va. Code. § 46.2-646 (describing Virginia's expiration and renewal of registration requirements for motor vehicles); Va. Code. § 46.2-715 ("License plates assigned to a motor vehicle . . . shall be attached to the front and the rear of the vehicle"). Each statute references Virginia's Uniform Summons ("Summons"), which is a ticket issued for motor vehicle violations, and gives courts discretionary authority to dismiss the Summons upon proof of compliance with each statute. See Va.