Criminal Action No. 4:22-cr-79
[…] Each statute references Virginia's Uniform Summons ("Summons"), which is a ticket issued for motor vehicle violations, and gives courts discretionary authority to dismiss the Summons upon proof of compliance with each statute. See Va. Code Ann. §§ 46.2-646 (D) ("For any summons issued for a violation of this section, the court may, in its discretion dismiss the summons where proof of compliance with this section is provided to the court on or before the court date), 46.2-715 (same). However, the Court finds that it is Section 46.2-388 that gives officers broad authority to issue a Summons for the aforementioned traffic infractions. Va. Code. § 46.2-388 ("The Attorney General . . . shall approve a form for the summons to be . . . used by all law-enforcement officers in the Commonwealth in cases of motor vehicle law violations reportable to the Department under the provisions of §§ 46.2-383 and 46.2-383 and for other offenses charged on a summons pursuant to § 19.274." Under Section 46.2-388's cross-reference to Section 46.2-382, an officer may direct a citation to the operator rather than the registered owner of a vehicle. See Va.