United States v. Mateu
[…] Thus, Mr. Mateus statements are admissible. See Rioseco, 845 F.2d 299, 303 (defendant not in custody during initial boarding and Miranda not necessary despite fact that the USCG officers had probable cause; five armed USCG officers boarded the vessel; crew members were not free to leave; and officers elicited incriminating answers).

Defendant hangs his hat on the applicability of the Florida accident report privilege as a bar to these statements; although original, the argument lacks any merit. In pertinent part, Fla. Stat. § 316.066(4) provides:

Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report made by a person involved in a crash and any statement made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report required by this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so
reporting. Such report or statement may not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal.

A brief reading of the provision's straightforward language makes clear that the statutory privilege does not extend to the facts in this case. To underscore the obvious, Defendant's interdiction bears no relationship whatsoever to traffic on highways, Defendant was not “a person involved in a crash”, there was no crash investigation underway, the USCG did not make a “crash report”, and none of Defendant's statements were made “for the purpose of completing a crash report.” See Maddox v.