United States v. Mason
[…] The statute does not itself define “frame or receiver.” The Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (ATF) has adopted a gap-filling regulation that defines the term “frame or receiver” as “[t]hat part of a firearm which provides housing for the hammer, bolt or breechblock and firing mechanism, and which is usually threaded at its forward portion to receive the barrel.” 27 C.F.R. § 479.11. The regulation also provides that the term “machine gun” shall include “the frame or receiver of any such weapon, any part designed and intended solely and exclusively, or combination of parts designed and intended, for use in converting a weapon into a machine gun, and any combination of parts from which a machine gun can be assembled if such parts are in the possession or under the control of a person.” Id.

On March 8, 2018, a grand jury returned a superseding indictment against Mr.