20 Cr. 0652 (VM)
[…] B. THE JSSA
The JSSA establishes that all criminal defendants “shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes.” 28 U.S.C. § 1861. The JSSA “goes beyond prohibition of ‘intentional' distortions and provides that in certain cases affirmative measures must be undertaken to insure that ‘juries [are] selected at random from a fair cross section of the community.'” United States v. Fernandez, 480 F.2d 726, 733 (2d Cir. 1973) (citations omitted); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1863(a) (“Each United States district court shall devise and place into operation a written plan for random selection of grand and petit jurors that shall be designed to achieve the objectives.”). Additionally, the Duren factors apply to “fair cross section challenges under both the [JSSA] and the Sixth Amendment.” United States v. LaChance, 788 F.2d 856, 864 (2d Cir. 1986).
C. RULE 14(a)