CR-14-678-PHX-GMS (DKD)
[…] Title 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(2) provides: "Whoever, in the special . . . territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate . . . section 2242 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than three years, or both."
The terms "sexual act" and "sexual contact" referred to in sections 2242 and 2244 are defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2246. A "sexual act" involves penile-genital contact, oral-genital contact, or genital penetration. 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2). "Sexual contact" means "the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3).