CR-14-678-PHX-GMS (DKD)
[…] A defendant commits the offense of abusive sexual contact, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(2), when the defendant "knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if to do so would violate . . . section 2242 of [Title 18] had the sexual contact been a sexual act." As previously mentioned, a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2) occurs where a person "knowingly . . . (2) engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is . . . incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2).