CR-14-678-PHX-GMS (DKD)
[…] A defendant commits the offense of abusive sexual contact, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(2), when the defendant "knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if to do so would violate . . . section 2242 of [Title 18] had the sexual contact been a sexual act." As previously mentioned, a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2) occurs where a person "knowingly . . . (2) engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is . . . incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2).
Title 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(2) provides: "Whoever, in the special . . . territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate . . . section 2242 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than three years, or both."
The terms "sexual act" and "sexual contact" referred to in sections 2242 and 2244 are defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2246. A "sexual act" involves penile-genital contact, oral-genital contact, or genital penetration. 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2).