No. CR-14-00678-01-PHX-DGC
[…] Whoever engages in conduct outside the United States that would constitute an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year if the conduct had been engaged in within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States —
(1) while employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States; or
(2) while a member of the Armed Forces subject to chapter 47 of title 10 (the Uniform Code of Military Justice),
shall be punished as provided for that offense.
18 U.S.C. § 3261(a) (italics and underscoring added). The statute thus applies to conduct that constitutes a federal offense – "an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year if the conduct had been engaged in within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States" – and applies the punishment for "that offense." Id. It does not purport to create a new crime, and it does not set forth the elements of a new offense.