United States v. Marrero
[…] If Defendant qualifies as a tier II offender, however, then he failed to register as a sex offender despite an ongoing obligation to do so.

A person is a tier I sex offender if he is a sex offender "other than a tier II or tier III sex offender." 34 U.S.C. § 20911(2). As relevant here, a person qualifies as a tier II sex offender if his "offense" of conviction is (1) "comparable to or more severe than . . . abusive sexual contact (as described in section 2244 of title 18)," (2) punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, and (3) is "committed against a minor." Id. § 20911(3). Section 2244(a), in turn, incorporates several other sex offenses, among them a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a), which the parties agree is the relevant potential offense. That provision makes it a crime when a person "knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who—(1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and (2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging."

In determining whether New York Penal Law § 130.30 is "comparable to or more severe than" the crime defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a), I apply the categorical approach.