United States v. Marc
[…] (Id. ¶ 42.)

Defendants also claim bogus education expenses for customers who did not attend college and had no qualifying education expenses, and falsely claim refundable education credits on customers' tax returns to generate a larger refund. (Id. ¶ 177.)

Defendants' customers are charged unconscionably high tax preparation fees, mostly through added, deceptive fees, which are often charged without customers' knowledge. (Id. at ¶¶ 185-192.)

Finally, Defendants fail to provide customers with copies of their completed tax returns. (Id. ¶ 193.) Title 26 U.S.C. § 6107(a) requires that a tax return preparer to "furnish a completed copy of [a tax return or claim for refund] to the taxpayer not later than the time such return or claim is presented for such taxpayer's signature." (Id. ¶ 194.)

The undersigned finds that the Complaint contains numerous specific examples of false or fraudulent tax returns prepared by Defendants, which caused harm to the customers and to the United States.