United States v. Marc
[…] Defendants know these actions understate customers' liabilities, as Defendants need to generate a bogus, inflated refund to subtract their inflated fees.

Once the government shows that Defendants engaged in conduct subject to penalty under § 6701, the Court may issue an injunction under § 7408 if such relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of that conduct. 26 U.S.C. § 7408. As discussed above, injunctive relief is appropriate and a narrower injunction would be insufficient. Thus, the undersigned recommends the issuance of an injunction under § 7408.

3. Count III - The United States is entitled to an injunction under 26 U.S.C. § 7402.

Title 26 of the U.S. Code, Section 7402(a), grants district courts broad authority to issue injunctions "as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a). The authority provided under § 7402(a) is "in addition to and not exclusive of any and all other remedies" available to enforce the internal revenue laws. Id. The statute manifests "a congressional intention to provide the district courts with a full arsenal of powers to compel compliance with the internal revenue laws." Brody v. United States, 243 F.2d 378, 384 (1st Cir. 1957).