United States v. Marc
[…] Finally, a permanent injunction would serve the public interest. It would protect the public from Defendants and spare their customers from having false tax returns prepared in their names and facing potential IRS audit. See id. A permanent injunction would protect the public interest. (Doc. 1, ¶¶ 234, 258.) Every bogus refund claimed by the Defendants not only depletes the Treasury, but also requires the expenditure of additional resources to investigate and attempt their recovery.

4. Count IV - The United States is entitled to disgorgement.

Section 7402(a) of the Internal Revenue Code grants district courts broad authority to issue orders and judgments "as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a). This includes the remedy of disgorgement. Stinson, 239 F. Supp. 3d at 1326. "To be entitled to disgorgement, the plaintiff need only produce a reasonable approximation of the defendant's ill-gotten gains."