United States v. Marc
[…] Once the government establishes any of the penalty conduct or other violations enumerated in § 7407, it need only also demonstrate "that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct." 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(2). Where, as here, the conduct is continual or repeated, the Court may enjoin a return preparer from preparing any federal tax returns if it finds that a narrower injunction would be insufficient to prevent further interference with the administration of the internal revenue laws. Id.

a. Defendants are tax return preparers under 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(36).

A "tax return preparer" is "any person who prepares for compensation, or who employs one or more persons to prepare for compensation, any return of tax imposed by this title or any claim for refund of tax imposed by this title." 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(36)(A). Advanced Tax Services and Genson Financial employ others to prepare tax returns for compensation. (Doc. 1, ¶¶ 10-14, 16.) Further, Lamoute and Pierre prepare tax returns for compensation.