United States v. ManTech Int'l Corp.
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007).

B. The Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act

The Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act “imposes liability for offenses related to human trafficking.” Nestle USA, Inc. v. Doe, 593 U.S. 628, 638 (2021). The Act appears in chapter 77 of Title 18 of the United States Code and is titled “Peonage, Slavery, and Trafficking in Persons.” 18 U.S.C. § 77. Enacted in 2000, the statute initially imposed only criminal liability. Nestle USA, Inc., 593 U.S. at 638. It established a number of criminal offenses, See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1581-92, some of which apply extraterritorially by their own terms. See, e.g., id. § 1585 (making it a crime “on any foreign shore [to] seize[] any person with intent to make that person a slave”); id. § 1586 (“Whoever . . . voluntarily serves on board of any vessel employed or made use of in the transportation of slaves from any foreign country or place to another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”).

Portions of the statute, codified at 22 U.S.C. Chapter 78, authorize funds and programs to support victims of human trafficking and international efforts to curtail it. See 22 U.S.C. §§ 7101-15.

In 2003, Congress amended the statute to provide a civil remedy.