CRIMINAL ACTION 23-127-KSM
[…] There is no doubt that the illegal trafficking of firearms presents a danger to the public at large. And while Defendant may no longer be able to purchase firearms legally given his charges, his past involvement in the illegal gun market is troubling and suggests he may have the requisite connections to become involved again. The Court thus finds that the fourth factor weighs in favor of detention.
* * *
In sum, the Court finds under § 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1) that Defendant violated his pretrial release conditions. And the Court finds by clear and convincing evidence under § 3148(b)(2) that “there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not . . . pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community.” 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(2)(A).
III. Conclusion
For the reasons set forth above, the Court finds that Defendant violated his pretrial release order. The Court revokes Defendant's pretrial release and denies Defendant's motion for release.