Criminal Action 22-150
[…] Major requests “full Acquittance and Discharge for all purposes.”
R. Doc. Nos. 61, 70.
R. Doc. No. 70.
Major's motion references “18 U.S.C. 924m(g)(1),” which does not exist. The Court assumes that Major intended to reference 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1), with he is charged. The Court also notes that Major references several civil rules and a statute that have no relevance to the instant motion. R. Doc. No. 62, at 3 (referencing Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) and 8(c)(1), and 50 U.S.C. § 4305, which appears in the portion of the U.S. Code governing war and national defense and is titled “Suspension of provisions relating to ally of enemy; regulation of transactions in foreign exchange of gold or silver, property transfers, vested interests, enforcement and penalties”).
R. Doc. No. 62, at 2.
Id.
Id.
Id. at 3.
II. LAW & ANALYSIS
a. Constitutionality of the Challenged Statutes
A challenge to the constitutionality of a statute may be either facial or as-applied.