United States v. Mack
[…] II. DISCUSSION

The Court addresses Defendant's requests for a copy of his sentencing transcript at no cost, before turning to his extension motion.

A. Right to a Transcript at No Cost

As stated above, in December 2022, the Court granted Defendant's request for a copy of his sentencing transcript at no costs, even though Defendant failed to request in forma pauperis status or to put forth evidence showing financial need. This ruling was in error and must be vacated. See 28 U.S.C. § 753(f) (“Fees for transcripts furnished in criminal proceedings to persons proceeding under the Criminal Justice Act (18 U.S.C. 3006A), or in habeas corpus proceedings to persons allowed to sue, defend, or appeal in forma pauperis, shall be paid by the United States out of moneys appropriated for those purposes.”); Walker v. People Exp.