CRIMINAL 2:22-CR-1
[…] [ECF No. 22 at 2].
West Virginia Code § 17C-7-1(a) provides that “Upon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as [provided.]” Any person who violates this provision shall be “guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100; upon a second conviction within one year thereafter, shall be fined not more than $200; and upon a third or subsequent conviction, shall be fined not more than $500.” W.Va. Code § 17C-7-1(c). The undersigned would further note that West Virginia Code § 17C-3-4 further provides that “The driver of any vehicle and the operator of any streetcar shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable thereto placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, unless otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer, subject to the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in this chapter.”