CRIMINAL 2:22-CR-1
[…] In its Objection Response, the Government argues that the stop of Mack's vehicle was justified as Officer Sayre observed the vehicle travel left of center in violation of West Virginia Code § 17C-7-1(a). [ECF No. 22 at 2]. The Government further argues that “the approximate 3 minute detention, or less, of Mack prior to the K9 search was constitutionally permissible.” [ECF No. 22 at 2].
West Virginia Code § 17C-7-1(a) provides that “Upon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as [provided.]” Any person who violates this provision shall be “guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100; upon a second conviction within one year thereafter, shall be fined not more than $200; and upon a third or subsequent conviction, shall be fined not more than $500.” W.Va. Code § 17C-7-1(c).