United States v. MacDonald
[…] Id. ¶ 9.

In the IPA motion, MacDonald originally sought a new trial or alternatively, an order permitting him to conduct additional DNA testing. Specifically, he moved for a new trial pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3600(g), which allows an applicant to move for a new trial “if DNA test results obtained under this section exclude the applicant as the source of the DNA evidence.” By the plain terms of the statute, only DNA test results obtained from testing conducted pursuant to the statute—that is, pursuant to testing ordered by a court under § 3600(a) —can form the basis for the motion for new trial.