United States v. MacDonald
[…] Reply [DE–238] ¶ 28. This leads the court to observe that conventional STR testing may prove appropriate for many of the items MacDonald seeks to have tested. The belated nature of MacDonald's IPA motion does not, therefore, appear to be caused by the advancements in DNA testing. The court accordingly concludes that the fact that fact that MacDonald now seeks miniSTR and Y–STR testing does not rebut the presumption of untimeliness, pursuant to § 3600(a)(10)(B)(ii). Finally, the court does not find that the denial of MacDonald's motion would result in “manifest injustice.” The term “manifest” is defined under the IPA to mean “that which is unmistakable, clear, plain or indisputable and requires that the opposite conclusion be clearly evident.” § 3600(a)(10)(C)(ii). MacDonald asserts he has shown that a denial of his IPA motion for further testing will result in “manifest injustice—a life sentence for an innocent man who has not been given a chance to conclusively prove his innocence in a court of law.”