No. CR 17-1630 RB
[…] Franklin-El, 554 F.3d 903, 910 (10th Cir. 2009) (quoting Ward v. Utah, 398 F.3d 1239, 1251 (10th Cir. 2005) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted)). "Additionally, a statute that authorizes or encourages arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement can be impermissibly vague." Id. (citing Ward, 398 F.3d at 1251). Vague criminal statutes violate due process. See Johnson v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2551, 2556-57 (citations omitted).
III. Analysis
Lyons asserts that 18 U.S.C. § 758 is unconstitutionally vague. Section 758 provides:
Whoever flees or evades a checkpoint operated by the Immigration and Naturalization Service, or any other Federal law enforcement agency, in a motor vehicle and flees Federal, State, or local law enforcement agents in excess of the legal speed limit shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than five years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 758. Lyons argues that § 758 is vague both on its face and as applied.
A. The Court need not determine whether § 758 is unconstitutionally vague on its face.