United States v. Lyons
[…] (See Resp. Opp. Def.'s Claim for Exemption, at 6, ECF No. 34).

The Court agrees. Defendant-Debtor does not cite to any statutory provision exempting her joint bank account from garnishment. “Under the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act, the United States may garnish a debtor's jointly-owned property to enforce a criminal restitution order to the extent allowed by the law of the State where the property is located.” United States v. Seymour, 275 Fed.Appx. 278, 280 (5th Cir. 2008) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a); 28 U.S.C. §§ 3010(a), 3205(a)) (unpublished); see also 28 U.S.C. § 3010 (“The remedies available to the United States under this chapter may be enforced against property which is co-owned by a debtor and another other person only to the extent allowed by the law of the State where the property is located.”). “Thus, Mississippi law controls to what extent” the “joint account is subject to garnishment,” and “[u]nder Mississippi law, a joint account is prima facie subject to garnishment.” Id. (citing Delta Fertilizer, Inc. v. Weaver, 547 So.2d 800, 803 (Miss. 1989)).