United States v. Lyons
[…] See Egubuchunam, 2021 WL 6063641, at *5.

Finally, and most importantly, “Defendant bears the burden to show the source of the garnishment is exempted.” United States v. Hall, No. 1:01CR039-DCB-002, 2022 WL 6785776, at *2 (S.D.Miss. Oct. 11, 2022) (citing United States v. Taylor, No. 8:12CR82, 2013 WL 5962057, at *2 (D. Neb. Nov. 6, 2013)); see also 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5) (“The party objecting shall state the grounds for the objection and bear the burden of proving such grounds.”). Accordingly, the Government argues that the Claim for Exemption “fails on its merits and should be dismissed” because Defendant-Debtor cannot demonstrate that the property in question is exempt from garnishment and thereby sustain her burden. (See Resp. Opp.