United States v. Lynn
[…] More specifically, Special Condition 4.2 of the Parole Order provided: "Written consent to search the parolee's person and/or property, MCL 791.236(19): I voluntarily consent to a search of my person and property upon demand by a peace officer or parole officer. If I do not sign this written consent, I understand that my parole may be rescinded or revoked." (Id. at p. 2, ECF #27-3 at Pg. ID 291.)

5. The statute referenced in Special Condition 4.2 of the Parole Order, MCL 791.236(19), provides:

The parole order shall require the parolee to provide written consent to submit to a search of his or her person or property upon demand by a peace officer or parole officer. The written consent shall include the prisoner's name and date of birth, his or her physical description, the date for release on parole, and the ending date for that parole. The prisoner shall sign the written consent before being released on parole. The department shall promptly enter this condition of parole into the department's corrections management information system or offender management network information system or into a corresponding records management system that is accessible through the law enforcement information network. Consent to a search as provided under this subsection does not authorize a search that is conducted with the sole intent to intimidate or harass.

6. The Parole Order established March 15, 2016, as Lynn's parole date. On that date, prior to Lynn's actual release from prison, Lynn met with an employee of the Michigan Department of Corrections to discuss the terms of his parole.