United States v. Lynn
[…] Herndon, 501 F.3d at 689. Thus, even if Lynn is correct that the search of his trailer did not satisfy the Griffin test (an issue the Court does not reach), suppression would nonetheless be inappropriate because the search did satisfy the Knights/Samson test. For all of these reasons, Lynn is not entitled to suppression under the Griffin framework.

The role of Mich. Admin. Rule 791.7735, if any, under current Michigan law is not clear in light of MCL 791.236(19), the Michigan statute quoted above that provides that every Michigan "parole order shall require the parolee to provide written consent to submit to a search of his or her person or property upon demand by a peace officer or parole officer." The administrative rule seems to conflict with the statute, because the rule gives parolees a far greater expectation of privacy than the statute. Given that conflict, the statute controls. See Grass Lake Improvement Bd. v. Dep't of Envtl. Quality, 891 N.W.2d 884, 890 (Mich. Ct.