No. 19576.
[…] However, this Clerk believes that, in the absence of any formal waiver by petitioner, the $20.00 attorney's docket fee separately claimed under 28 U.S.C. § 1923 must be allowed. Karsoules v. Moschos, 16 F.R.D. 363, 365 (D.C.Va. 1954); see also Peck's article, supra, at page 798.
See 28 U.S.C.A. § 1913, providing that fees and costs for the Courts of Appeals "shall be prescribed from time to time by the Judicial Conference of the United States", and the Judicial Conference Schedule of fees authorized thereunder providing for a fee of $25.00 "for docketing a case on appeal or review or docketing any other proceeding", but which previously states that "no fees (are) to be charged for services performed on behalf of the United States."