United States v. Lundy
[…] (c) In a prosecution under subsection (a)(1) in which the defendant had a reasonable opportunity to observe the person so recruited, enticed, harbored, transported, provided, obtained, maintained, patronized, or solicited, the Government need not prove that the defendant knew, or recklessly disregarded the fact, that the person had not attained the age of 18 years.

The Motion

Defendant contends that the language of 18 U.S.C. §1591(c) is too vague and indeterminate to satisfy the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment. The challenged language provides that, in a §1591(a)(1) prosecution, "the Government need not prove that the defendant knew, or recklessly disregarded the fact, that the person had not attained the age of 18 years." 18 U.S.C. §1591(c). Specifically, Defendant concludes that the phrase "reasonable opportunity to observe" fails to provide a person of ordinary intelligence with the wherewithal to determine what this element means or whether it has been met.