United States v. Lund
[…] "This opened the door for Congress to vest concurrent jurisdiction over matters within the original jurisdiction in the state and lower federal courts." Erwin Chemerinsky, Federal Jurisdiction § 10.3 at 711 (7th ed. 2016), citing California v. Arizona, 440 U.S. 59, 65 (1979) ("It is similarly clear that the original jurisdiction of this Court is not constitutionally exclusive—that other courts can be awarded concurrent jurisdiction by statute."). In 28 U.S.C. § 1251, Congress did precisely that. Section 1251(b) states, in relevant part:

(b) The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of:

(1) All actions or proceedings to which ambassadors, other public ministers, consuls, or vice consuls of foreign states are parties
28 U.S.C. § 1251(b)(1) (emphasis added). Thus, the Constitution does not preclude this district court from exercising concurrent jurisdiction in this matter, even if Lund were considered an "ambassador," as that term is used in the Constitution.

B. Subject Matter Jurisdiction