10-21-2021
[…] Kendall, 876 F.3d 1264, 1267 (10th Cir. 2017). Under this approach, we examine the elements, rather than the underlying facts, of the offense at issue. Id. If the statute is broader than § 4B1.2(a)'s definition of a crime of violence, it is not categorically a crime of violence. Id. at 1267-68.
The Colorado felony menacing statute under which Mr. Lozado was convicted provides that a person commits the offense of menacing if, "by any threat or physical action, he or she knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-206 (2000). The offense is a felony if it is committed "(a) [b]y the use of a deadly weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon; or (b) [b]y the person representing verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon." Id.
This statute was recently revised, see 2021 Colo. Legis. Serv. ch. 462, § 195 (West), but the revised version, not effective until March 1, 2022, id. § 803, does not apply in this case.
We have repeatedly held that Colorado felony menacing is a crime of violence under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a).