United States v. Lopez
[…] (Gov't Opp. 13-14).

Mr. Lopez's challenge to the cross-reference provision in U.S.S.G. § 2A1.1 is similarly misplaced. (Pet. Br. 6). Section 2B3.1 of the Guidelines, which addresses robbery offenses, specifies that “[i]f a victim was killed under circumstances that would constitute murder under 18 U.S.C. § 1111 had such killing taken place within the territorial or maritime jurisdiction of the United States, apply § 2A1.1 (First Degree Murder).” U.S.S.G. § 2B3.1(c)(1). The killing of Mr. Klein during a robbery constitutes felony murder, which, in turn, constitutes murder under federal law. See 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a) (“Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder ... committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate ... robbery ... is murder in the first degree.”). The cross-reference to U.S.S.G. § 2A1.1 was therefore warranted.

d. Mr. Lopez Received the Effective Assistance of Counsel on Appeal

Separately, Mr.