United States v. Lopez
[…] United States v. Peters, 938 F. Supp. 2d 296, 298 (N.D.N.Y 2013) (citation omitted). Thus, a person otherwise barred who wishes to enter union leadership may seek relief in three alternative ways. First, the person may petition the sentencing court to reduce the duration of the disability. Id. Second, the person may obtain a full restoration of his citizenship rights. Id. And third, the person may "petition the sentencing court for an exemption based on the court's determination that petitioner's service in a prohibited capacity does not violate the purpose of the LMRDA." Id; see also 29 U.S.C. § 504(a) ("if the offense is a Federal offense, the sentencing judge . . . determines that such person's service in any capacity referred to in clauses (1) through (5) would not be contrary to the purposes of this chapter").

Although this case was transferred from the Western District of Washington when Mr.