finding no abuse of discretion in admitting expert testimony about how certain funds were classified under the law
[…] When Logan failed to do so, the chairman asked the BIA to audit the financial situation of CAEI. This audit revealed $17,964.88 in funds unaccounted for, which the auditor believed were improperly taken from CAEI. The principal chief removed Logan as secretary-treasurer and the United States brought criminal charges.
I.
Logan contends that CAEI is not an Indian tribal organization within the meaning of section 1163. That statute defines an Indian tribal organization as "any tribe, band, or community of Indians which is subject to the laws of the United States relating to Indian affairs or any corporation, association, or group which is organized under any of such laws." 18 U.S.C. § 1163. Because CAEI is incorporated under Oklahoma law, Logan argues that CAEI is an entity separate from the Choctaw Tribe and that its funds are not the funds of the tribe itself. We hold this argument to be without merit.