finding no abuse of discretion in admitting expert testimony about how certain funds were classified under the law
[…] James E. Edmondson, Asst. U.S. Atty., Muskogee, Okl. (Julian K. Fite, U.S. Atty., Muskogee, Okl., on brief), for plaintiff-appellee.
Appeal from the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Oklahoma.
Before SETH, Chief Judge, and BARRETT and SEYMOUR, Circuit Judges.
Lewis Logan was convicted after a jury trial on eleven counts of embezzlement and theft from an Indian tribal organization, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1163. On appeal, Logan contends that the funds in question were not moneys taken from an Indian tribal organization within the meaning of section 1163. He also alleges as reversible error several admissions into evidence. We find his contentions to be without merit and affirm the conviction.
This statute provides in pertinent part:
"Whoever embezzles, steals, knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, willfully misapplies, or willfully permits to be misapplied, any of the moneys, funds, credits, goods, assets, or other property belonging to any Indian tribal organization or intrusted to the custody or care of any officer, employee, or agent of an Indian tribal organization . . .
". . . .
"Shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; but if the value of such property does not exceed the sum of $100, he shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.