No. 72-1001.
[…] The FTC issued its orders pursuant to Section 6 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 46. Upon Litton's refusal to comply, the FTC requested the Attorney General to seek judicial enforcement pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 49. He did so. After a minor modification of the request, which is not here relevant, the district court ordered Litton to produce the desired information. Litton appealed, and was granted a stay pending our decision. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. The order is affirmed and the stay is vacated.
15 U.S.C. § 46(b) empowers the FTC:
"* * * to require, by general or special orders, corporations engaged in commerce * * * to file with the commission * * * special, reports * * *, furnishing to the commission such information as it may require as to the [corporation's] organization, business, conduct, practices, management, and relation to other corporations * * *."
15 U.S.C. § 49 provides in pertinent part: