No. 72-1001.
[…] Litton appealed, and was granted a stay pending our decision. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. The order is affirmed and the stay is vacated.
15 U.S.C. § 46(b) empowers the FTC:
"* * * to require, by general or special orders, corporations engaged in commerce * * * to file with the commission * * * special, reports * * *, furnishing to the commission such information as it may require as to the [corporation's] organization, business, conduct, practices, management, and relation to other corporations * * *."
15 U.S.C. § 49 provides in pertinent part:
"Upon the application of the Attorney General of the United States, at the request of the commission, the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue writs of mandamus commanding any person or corporation to comply with the provisions of sections 41-46 * * * of this title or any order of the commission made in pursuance thereof."
The FTC, on July 2, 1968, adopted a resolution directing an investigation of the social and economic consequences of corporate mergers in the United States. The investigation was specifically directed toward Litton and eight other corporations.