United States v. Little
[…] II. Legal Standard

Criminal forfeitures are permitted where authorized "in connection with a violation of an Act of Congress." 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c). In this case, criminal forfeiture is authorized under 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2), which requires forfeiture of "any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds the person obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation." In accordance with § 982(b)(1), forfeiture is governed by the procedures in 21 U.S.C. § 853, which "states that the amount of a criminal forfeiture is directly related to the amount of the criminal proceeds." United States v. Vampire Nation, 451 F.3d 189, 201 (3d Cir. 2006).