United States v. Lisk
[…] Defendant's motion to suppress is granted.

Defendant is specifically charged with possession of an explosive bomb consisting of a metal pipe approximately eighteen inches in length and an inch and a half in diameter, crimped at each end with two electrical wires protruding from the center thereof, and containing an explosive material.

Section 5861(d), Title 26, United States Code, states: "It shall be unlawful for any person — * * * (d) to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record * * *."

Section 5871, Title 26, United States Code, provides the penalty:
"Any person who violates or fails to comply with any provision of this chapter shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $10,000 or be imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, and shall become eligible for parole as the Board of Parole shall determine."

The record indicates that this case originated with the issuance of a warrant for the arrest of defendant on October 13, 1972, by the United States Magistrate, Mrs. Ruth W. LaFave.