United States v. Lightsey
[…] This provision of the ACCA is appropriately known as that subsection's "elements clause." See, e.g., United States v. Sharp, 21 F.4th 1282, 1285 (11th Cir. 2021). To determine whether a crime is covered by the elements clause, this court employs the categorical approach: we scrutinize the elements of the statute under which the defendant was convicted. Id.

Lightsey was convicted of attempted armed robbery under Florida's robbery statute. See Fla. Stat. § 812.13. That statute defines robbery as the intentional "taking of money or other property" from another's "person or custody," with "the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear." Id. § 812.13(1). An armed robbery occurs where, "in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a weapon." Id. § 812.13 (2)(b). Under Florida law, a person commits the offense of criminal attempt if he intends to commit an offense and "does any act toward the commission of such offense but fails in the perpetration or is intercepted or prevented in the execution." Id. § 777.04(1).