United States v. Lightfoot
[…] B.

The parties sharply disagree whether MCL § 750.531 is divisible in nature. According to the Government, the statute creates alternative elements proscribing different versions of the crime: (1) assaultive bank robbery and (2) safecracking. Lightfoot, on the other hand, contends that the statute lists only multiple means of committing the same crime and is therefore indivisible.

Contributing to their disagreement is the statutory text of MCL § 750.531, which is hardly a model of clarity. It provides that:

Any person who, with intent to commit the crime of larceny, or any felony, shall confine, maim, injure or wound, or attempt, or threaten to confine, kill, maim, injure or wound , or shall put in fear any person for the purpose of stealing from any building, bank, safe or other depository of money, bond or other valuables, or shall by intimidation, fear or threats compel , or attempt to compel any person to disclose or surrender the means of opening any building, bank, safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds, or other valuables, or shall attempt to break, burn, blow up or otherwise injure or destroy any safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds or other valuables in any building or place , shall, whether he succeeds or fails in the perpetration of such larceny or felony, be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any term of years.

Id. (emphasis added). By the Government's interpretation, the disjunctive assaultive conduct described in the statute is divisible from the safecracking conduct. See United States v.