United States v. Totoro, No. CR 15-291, 2017 WL 3189216, at *2 (E.D. Pa. July 27, 2017) citing Fed. R. Crim. P. 12(b)(3)(B)(iii), (v).
[…] On or about July 14, 2017 through on or about July 17, 2017, in Dauphin County, within the Middle District of Pennsylvania, and elsewhere, the defendant,
LEONARD MAURICE LEWIS,
did attempt to use facilities and means of interstate and foreign commerce, namely, the internet and a computer device, to knowingly persuade, induce, entice, and coerce an individual who had not attained the age of 18 years to engage in sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, namely, Sexual Exploitation of Children, in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Sections 2251(a) and (e).
All in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 2422(b).
ECF No. 53 at 3-4.
Section 2242(b) states "whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life."
B. Analysis
1. Should Counts Three and Four be dismissed for failure to state an essential element of the offense?