CASE NO.: 2:16-CR-12-7
[…] Rather, the Court ordered a competency evaluation sua sponte based on Defendant Lewis' statements at the Rule 11 Hearing. However, Dr. Wood took such self-reported symptoms into account when assessing Defendant's competency. Moreover, the Court discounts Defendant's self-reported symptoms based on Dr. Wood's opinion that Defendant was likely malingering. Further, Defendant Lewis now agrees with the examiner's opinion.
The Court should determine that Defendant Lewis is competent without holding a competency hearing. 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a) provides that the Court shall hold a competency hearing "if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense." Some defendants have argued that, if a Court orders a competency evaluation pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4241(b), a competency hearing is mandatory. However, a court need not hold a competency hearing if no reasonable question of competency exists after a psychological evaluation.