United States v. Lewis
[…] Further, after consultation with their client, counsel for each defendant will notify the Court as to which attorney will continue in the representation of the defendant.

Rec. Doc. 333.

This Court has sole and exclusive jurisdiction over matters related to the appointment and dismissal of counsel. Thus, the Court has broad discretion to determine whether Defendants may retain additional counsel, and the Court may make this determination sua sponte.

See Rec. Doc. 334 at Exs. A, B; No. 10-329; Rec. Doc. 262 (E.D. La. Sept. 19, 2012) (J. Africk).

Section 3005 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides that when a person "is indicted for [a] capital crime, the court before which the defendant is to be tried . . . shall promptly, upon the defendant's request, assign 2 . . . counsel, of whom at least 1 shall be learned in the law applicable to capital cases." Considering the Government's notice of intent not to seek the death penalty, this case is no longer a capital case, and so counsel learned in the law of capital cases is no longer required.

See id.