No. 17-15410
[…] United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 333-34 (1992) ("We do not accept Wilson's argument that § 3585(b) authorizes a district court to award credit at sentencing.").
A prisoner "is free to urge the [BOP] to credit his time served in state court based on the District Court's judgment that the federal sentence run concurrently with the state sentence for the new [federal] charges." Setser v. United States, 566 U.S. 231, 244 (2012). "If the [BOP] initially declines to do so, he may raise his claim through the Bureau's Administrative Remedy Program." Id. (citing 28 C.F.R. § 542.10 et seq. (2011)). Under that program, an inmate may "seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement." 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a). Typically, a prisoner must first request a remedy from the institution where the prisoner is confined.