United States v. Lemons
[…] United States v. Jones, 953 F.3d 433, 437-38 (6th Cir.), cert. denied 141 S.Ct. 437 (2020) . . .; see also United States v. Howard, 815 Fed.Appx. 69, 73 n.1 (6th Cir. 2020) . . . .
In this case, Officer Reicherd initiated the stop of a vehicle in which Defendant was a passenger because there was a tinted cover on the license plate and he could not read the license number. Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-4-110(b) provides:
Every registration plate shall at all times be securely fastened in a horizontal position to the vehicle . . . in a place and position to be clearly visible and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible. . . . No. tinted materials may be placed over a license plate even if the information upon the license plate is not concealed.