17 C 7466 17 C 8584 18 C 269
[…] Leija-Sanchez II, 820 F.3d at 901. Because the jury instruction allowed for conviction of Manuel and Gerardo despite their having been on Mexican soil at the time of the conspiracy, they contended that the instruction misstated the law. The Government, by contrast, argued that the § 956 instruction was accurate because the statute does not require that a defendant himself be located on U.S. soil at the time of the conspiracy.
Section 956 provides as follows: “Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, conspires with one or more other persons, regardless of where such other person or persons are located, to commit at any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder . . . if committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall, if any of the conspirators commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy, be punished as provided in subsection (a)(2).” 18 U.S.C. § 956(a)(1). Julio, who was in the United States at the time of the alleged agreement and overt act, did not challenge the § 956 jury instruction on direct appeal, presumably because he could not have been prejudiced by trial counsel's failure to object.