United States v. Lee
[…] The New York state law violation for which defendant was convicted on July 11, 2011, criminal sale of a controlled substance in the second degree, is defined, as relevant here, as the "knowing[] and unlawful[] [sale]" of "one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing a narcotic drug and the preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances are of an aggregate weight of one-half ounce or more." N.Y. Penal Law § 220.41 (McKinney 2020). Further, "[c]riminal sale of a controlled substance in the second degree is a class A-II felony." Id. "[F]or a first felony drug offender," "[t]he terms authorized for such determinate sentence[]" of imprisonment" "for a class A-II felony, . . . shall be at least three years and shall not exceed ten years." Id. § 70.71.2(b)(ii).