United States v. Lee
[…] The ancillary proceeding is only for the purpose of determining ‘whether any third party has a legal interest in the forfeited property.'”). Accordingly, the Grunbergs cannot satisfy the statutory standing requirement because any legal interest the Grunbergs had in the 103 Carat Diamond would be void under New Jersey law.

b. New Jersey's Merchant Entrustment Rule does not Apply to the Defendant's sale of the 103 Carat Diamond

New Jersey's merchant entrustment rule is inapplicable since Defendant never had the power to transfer rights in the 103 Carat Diamond to Moyal in the first place. N.J.S.A. § 12a:2-403(2) provides that “[a]ny entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives the merchant power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in the ordinary course of business.” N.J.S.A. § 12A:2- 403(2); Martin v. Nager, 469 A.2d 519, 526 (Ch. Div. 1983).