United States v. Lebron
[…] But that is not the core of this issue. Instead, it is primarily a conclusion of excising the evidence discovered on his person and finding the tip to be unreliable. As such, this Court will rely on its earlier findings.

As to the second argument, this has more nuance, but ultimately, it does not move the needle. As Lebron informs, “evidence in a federal prosecution must be suppressed if it was the product of an arrest illegal under state law.” Lebron points to AS 33.05.070(a) as the state law authority for this rule. This paragraph provides in relevant part that “[a]t any time within the probation period, the probation officer may for cause arrest the probationer whenever found, without a warrant.” Lebron argues that “for cause” has not been clarified by the courts, suggesting that it could mean probable cause or perhaps reasonable suspicion.

United States v. Shephard, 21 F.3d 933, 938 (9th Cir. 1994), as amended (Apr. 21, 1994).

Dkt. 35 at 14.