Criminal Case No.: 1:17-po-07554-SAG
[…] On September 12, 2017, this Court held a bench trial, where Mr. Leatherwood represented himself. For the reasons set forth below, this Court finds the Defendant not guilty.
I. FACTS
The alleged traffic violation took place at the United States Post Office ("Post Office") on 900 E. Fayette Street in Baltimore, Maryland. On June 22, 2017, at approximately 12:00PM. Corporal Daniel Dunlap ("Corporal Dunlap") stopped Mr. Leatherwood at the Post Office and issued him a citation for "Failure to Stop at a Posted Stop Sign on Postal Property," in violation of 39 C.F.R. 232.1(k)(3).
The regulation provides:
Drivers of all vehicles in or on property shall drive in a careful and safe manner at all times and shall comply with the signals and directions of security force personnel, other authorized individuals, and all posted traffic signs.
The evidence presented at trial consisted solely of conflicting testimonies by Corporal Dunlap and Mr. Leatherwood.