Case No. 4:19-cr-00273-DCN
[…] Contrary to what Leander implies, that language is not limited to the requirements of section 49-903. For instance, section 49-906(3) requires tail lamps to be illuminated whenever the head lamps are on, as previously discussed. Here, Trooper Shively noted that the van was traveling with its headlights illuminated. Thus, under that statute, the time of the sunset is not the question; rather, the taillight was required to be illuminated because the headlights were.
Moreover, section 49-903 itself is not limited to the time between sunset and sunrise. It states, "Every vehicle upon a highway at any time from sunset to sunrise and at any other time when there is not sufficient light to render clearly discernible persons and vehicles on the highway at a distance of five hundred (500) feet ahead shall display lighted lamps and illuminating devices . . . ." Idaho Code § 49-903 (emphasis added). Here, the night's sky had darkened to a point that concluding this emphasized portion of the statute was implicated would have been reasonable on Trooper Shively's part.