Criminal Action No. 13-121-1 (JBS)
[…] However, 18 U.S.C. § 3293 extends the statute of limitations to 10 years for offenses related to financial institutions, including a conspiracy to commit wire fraud that "affects a financial institution" under 18 U.S.C. § 1343, as is charged here. See 18 U.S.C. § 3293(2) ("No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for . . . a conspiracy to violate . . . section 1341 or 1343, if the offense affects a financial institution . . . unless the indictment is returned or the information is filed within 10 years after the commission of the offense."); 18 U.S.C. § 20 (defining "financial institution"). In 2009, Congress amended the definition of "financial institution" to include "a mortgage lending business . . . or any person or entity that makes in whole or in part a federally related mortgage loan." 18 U.S.C. § 20(10) (2009). A lender such as Countrywide Home Loans, for example, was not a "financial institution" within this statutory framework at the time of the relevant transactions.
Leadbeater argues that