Case No. 17-cr-20368
[…] Comp. Laws § 750.539d(1)(b), prohibiting the distribution, dissemination, or transmission for access a recording, photograph, or visual image the person knows or has reason to know was obtained in violation of the provision. Lattner's argument fails for two reasons.
First, the eavesdropping statute expressly exempts law enforcement officials from its provisions, provided that the officials are not violating any other law. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.539g(a) ("Sections 539a to 539f do not prohibit . . . [e]avesdropping or surveillance not otherwise prohibited by law by a peace officer of this state or of the federal government, or the officer's agent, while in the performance of the officer's duties."); see also People v. Stone, 621 N.W.2d 702, 705 (Mich. 2001) ("[O]ur definition of 'private conversation' emanates from our eavesdropping statutes, which, by their own terms, do not apply to law enforcement personnel acting within their lawful authority.").