CASE NO. 5:11-CR-00025-TBR
[…] The Court finds that even if Laporte's argument that Johnson applies to the sentencing guidelines is correct, it does not affect Laporte's sentencing because Laporte's prior conviction for assault in the third degree still qualifies as a "crime of violence" under the first definition found in U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a). This definition defines a "crime of violence" as one which has "as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another." Laporte's conviction of assault in the third degree under KRS 508.025 meets this definition, as it requires a person act "recklessly, with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or intentionally causes or attempts to cause physical injury." See e.g. United States v. Guevara-Barcenas, 2014 WL 5685571, at *7 (E.D. Ky. Nov. 4, 2014) (holding prior conviction for assault in the third degree under KRS 508.025 "involved the use, and attempted use of physical force" and was "properly classified as a 'crime of violence'").